General Data Protection Regulation

About this Policy:

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our customers and suppliers, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in the Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website (www.wislonsofwestwicklow.ie) regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.dataprotection.ie). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the ‘controller’ of all the personal data we hold about you.

What information we may collect and why:

  • Contact information including job title, address, email address. 

  • For entering into and provision of services and managing financial transactions.

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

How we protect your data:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, misuse, loss or disclosure, we have put in place the following:

  • We have implemented suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, technology and operational security.

  • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

  • Any payments we take from you online, we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

  • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

  • We will never sell your personal data or share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold), except where we are required to do so by law or as set out as above or below.

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will hold your personal data on our systems for 2 years

  • We will regularly review your data to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If it is determined that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with VAT requirements and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • We will destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it and it is no longer required for legal obligations.

Your Rights:

You have rights under the GDPR:

  1. To access your personal data

  2. To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

  3. To have your personal data corrected

  4. To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

  5. To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

  6. To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner;

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may collect information about your computer; this is statistical data concerning your browsing actions and does not identify you individually.  This information may include your IP address, operating system, browser type and pages viewed. This data is collected purely for our records to monitor our website usage i.e. number of visitors to our website. This information is collected using Google Analytics cookies. Two types of cookies are used for Google Analytics:

  1. ga – This cookie is used to distinguish visitors and records the IP address of the visitors computer

  2. gat – This cookie is used to throttle requests.

Find out about Google Analytics.

Our website DOES NOT collect private information about yourself (excluding contact forms) and data is only collected to monitor website traffic in order to help improve our site.

By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our placing cookies on your computer in order to analyse the way you use our website. If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of this website, you must stop using our site or disable cookies on your computer.

Internet browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your internet browser for more details.